join us!
There are eight primary verb forms.

The Dictionary distinguishes between eight primary Verb Forms:

FORMS

FORM 1
عمل (ʕamal)
FORM 2
عمّل (ʕammal)
FORM 3
عامل (ʕāmal)
FORM 4
انعمل (nʕamal)
FORM 5
تعمّل (tʕammal)
FORM 6
تعامل (tʕāmal)
FORM 7
استعمل (staʕmal)
FORM 8
اعتمل (ʕtamal)

Forms 2 & 5 provide the template for quadrilireal verbs too:

FORM 2Q
جعلك (jaʕlak)
FORM 5Q
تجعلك (tjaʕlak)

One more rare, non-productive form exists, with only a handful of attested terms:

FORM 9
اعملّ (ʕmall)

Additionally, there is one form that is mainly retained in learned borrowings from Standard Arabic & so is not treated as a form native to the dialect, except for exactly one term: أعطى (ʔaʕṭa "to give").

FORM X
أعمل (ʔaʕmal)

Forms 4-9 all begin with consonant clusters, meaning epenthetic insertion before onset is possible for all of them. Forms 5 & 6 are thus sometimes represented orthographically with an epenthetic vowel (e.g. اتحمّم). My decision to retain the prescribed spellings — without removing the epenthetic vowel altogether — is to reflect mainstream practices & to avoid confusion, as not all speakers avoid initial consonant clusters.

Morphology
Roots

Depending on its root, a verb may have an appearance that slightly differs from the base pattern; there are five primary Root Types that have an effect on verbal morphology:

ROOTS

A-TYPE
1 2 3
B-TYPE
1 2 V
C-TYPE
1 2 2
D-TYPE
1 V 3
E-TYPE
V 2 3

Not all Root Types have an effect on every Verb Form. Here is a complete list of the eight Verb Forms:

FORM 1

1A
عمل (ʕamal)
1B
مشى (maša)
1C
حلّ (ħall)
1D
راح (rāħ)

FORM 4

4A
انعمل (nʕamal)
4B
انمشى (nmaša)
4C
انحلّ (nħall)
4D
انراح (nrāħ)

FORM 2

2A
عمّل (ʕammal)
2B
مشّى (mašša)
2QA
جعلك (jaʕlak)
2QB
فرشى (farša)

FORM 5

5A
تعمّل (tʕammal)
5B
تمشّى (tmašša)
5QA
تجعلك (tjaʕlak)
5QB
تفرشى (tfarša)

FORM 3

3A
عامل (ʕāmal)
3B
ماشى (māša)

FORM 6

6A
تعامل (tʕāmal)
6B
تماشى (tmāša)

FORM 7

7A
استعمل (staʕmal)
7B
استمشى (stamša)
7C
استحلّ (staħall)
7D
استراح (starāħ)

FORM 8

8A
اعتمل (ʕtamal)
8B
امتشى (mtaša)
8C
احتلّ (ħtall)
8D
ارتاح (rtāħ)
8E
اتّصل (ttaṣal)

Normally, the voweling of verbs is always entirely /a/ in the Past Tense & /i/ in the Present Tense. However, some Form 1A & 1B terms reverse that pattern. Additionally, multiple vowelings are possible for the Present Tense. Here are all the possible Form 1 vowelings:

FORM 1

1A
ترك (tarak) / يترك (yitrik)
1Aa
فتح (fataħ) / يفتح (yiftaħ)
1Au
كتب (katab) / يكتب (yuktub)
RA
فهم (fihim) / يفهم (yifham)
RAi
عرف (ʕirif) / يعرف (yiʕrif)
1B
مشى (maša) / يمشي (yimši)
RB
نسي (nisi) / ينسي (yinsa)
1C
حلّ (ħall) / يحلّ (yiħill)
1Cu
حطّ (ħaṭṭ) / يحطّ (yiħuṭṭ)
1D
صار (ṣār) / يصير (yṣīr)
1Du
راح (rāħ) / يروح (yrūħ)

FORM 1 (RARE)

1Ba
قرا (ʔara) / يقرا (yiʔra)
1Ca
ضلّ (ḍall) / يضلّ (yḍall)
1Da
نام (nām) / ينام (ynām)